De La Salle Highland Gathering – Order of Play

The Order of Play for the pipe band contests at De La Salle Highland Gathering to be held this Saturday, 31st May 2014, at De La Salle Holy Cross College in Victory Park, Johannesburg, is as listed below.

PBASA Representatives : Rory Bellingan, Katie Duggan
Recorder : Tracey Lindsay

Novice Juvenile March Selection (Arena 1)
Ensemble : Sean Maher
Piping 1 : Gavin Abell
Piping 2 : Andy Dippenaar
Drum Corps : Dave Jeffrey
Bass Section : Lauren Strimer
10H00 KES
10H10 Cornwall Hill College
10H20 Benoni Novice Juvenile
10H30 Jeppe CBC Boksburg

Novice Juvenile March Strathspey & Reel (Arena 2)
Ensemble : Robert du Toit
Piping 1 : Roger Davies
Piping 2 : Struan Young
Drum Corps : Duncan Tee
Bass Section : Kylie Howard
10H45 Benoni Novice Juvenile
10H55 Jeppe CBC Boksburg

Juvenile March Strathspey & Reel (Arena 1)
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
Piping 1 : David Harris
Piping 2 : Damien Pitman
Drum Corps : Gareth McLuckie
Bass Section : Chad Naude
10H40 Pretoria Boys Juvenile
10H50 St Benedict’s Juvenile
11H00 Benoni Juvenile

Juvenile Medley Selection (Arena 2)
Ensemble : Sean Maher
Piping 1 : Gavin Abell
Piping 2 : Andy Dippenaar
Drum Corps : Steve Buchanan
Bass Section : Lauren Strimer
11H05 Pretoria Boys Juvenile
11H15 St Benedict’s Juvenile
11H25 Benoni Juvenile

Drum Majors – Dress Inspection (Arena 1)
Adjudicator : Timothy Ballantyne
11H10 to 11H30

Grade 4 March Selection (Arena 1)
Ensemble : Robert du Toit
Piping 1 : Roy Blevins
Piping 2 : Struan Young
Drum Corps : Gareth McLuckie
Bass Section : Chad Naude
11H30 Pretoria Highlanders
11H40 De La Salle Combined
11H50 Transvaal Scottish Grade 4
12H00 African Skye Grade 4
12H10 Lyttelton Manor

Grade 4 March Strathspey & Reel (Arena 2)
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
Piping 1 : Laurence Davies
Piping 2 : David Harris
Drum Corps : Steve Buchanan
Bass Section : Lauren Strimer
11H55 Pretoria Highlanders
12H05 De La Salle Combined
12H15 Transvaal Scottish Grade 4
12H25 African Skye Grade 4
12H35 Lyttelton Manor

Grade 3 March Strathspey & Reel (Arena 2)
Ensemble : Rory Bellingan
Piping 1 : Roy Blevins
Piping 2 : Struan Young
Drum Corps : Gareth McLuckie
Bass Section : Lynne van den Berg
12H45 SA Irish
12H55 Sandton Scottish
13H05 Glen Allen
13H15 Transvaal Scottish Grade 4

Grade 3 Medley Selection (Arena 2)
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
Piping 1 : Laurence Davies
Piping 2 : Geoff Irvine
Drum Corps : Dave Jeffrey
Bass Section : Nicholas Schmidt
13H25 SA Irish
13H35 Sandton Scottish
13H45 Glen Allen

Grade 2 March Strathspey & Reel (Arena 2)
Ensemble : Roger Davies
Piping 1 : Roy Blevins
Piping 2 : David Harris
Drum Corps : Duncan Tee
Bass Section : Lynne van den Berg
13H55 Benoni MacTalla
14H05 African Skye Grade 2
14H15 Transvaal Scottish Grade 2

Grade 2 Medley Selection (Arena 2)
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
Piping 1 : Laurence Davies
Piping 2 : Geoff Irvine
Drum Corps : Dave Jeffrey
Bass Section : Donald Graham
14H25 Benoni MacTalla
14H35 African Skye Grade 2
14H45 Transvaal Scottish Grade 2

Drum Majors – Line Abreast
14H55
Juvenile
Adjudicators : Anthony Evans (Flourish), Mary Gearing (M & D)
Heat 1 : Neil Erasmus, Dominique Kerkhove, Terrance Mzyk
Heat 2 : Jessica Mels, Mandla Ndabula, Glen Thatcher

Open
Adjudicators : Anthony Evans (M & D), Mary Gearing (Flourish)
Heat 1 : Deon Bester, Neil Erasmus, Dominique Kerkhove, Glen Thatcher
Heat 2 : Matthew Cornish, Tshitso Koloko, Mandla Ndabula, Michael Pheiffer

Massed Bands
15H30

Posted in De La Salle Highland Gathering | Comments Off

Celtic Fest – Solo Piping and Drumming Competition – Order of Play

The Order of Play for the Solo Piping and Drumming contests at Celtic Fest, in Broederstroom, on Sunday 18th May 2014 is as listed below.

Order of Play
PBASA Representatives : Rory Bellingan, Anthony Evans
Recorder : Tracey Lindsay

Event 1 – Chanter
Judge : Rory Bellingan
11H45 Brandon Ioakim (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
11H55 John Rodrigues (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H05 George Mbuyu (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
12H15 Kumbirai Munaku (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H25 Jonathan Bosch (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
12H35 Taigue Mitchell (KES)
12H45 Gavin Dawson (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
12H55 Seth Lambourn (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
13H05 Anthony Qualo (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)

Event 2 – Novice March
Judge : Steve Collins
09H00 Paul Warhurst (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H05 Eric Cleaver (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
09H10 He Duan (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H15 Carmen Millar (Cornwall Hill)
09H20 Nakai Chamba (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H25 Thabiso (KES)
09H30 Daniel Pascoe (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H35 Ryan Mabhiza (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H40 Corgan Lindsay (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
09H45 Shahen Padayachee (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H50 Daan Post (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H55 Alexander Badenhorst (Cornwall Hill)
10H00 Munyaradzi Murapa (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
10H05 Ilse Werle (Cornwall Hill)
10H10 Munashe Kambarami (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
10H15 Shane Brown (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
10H20 Aidan Bellingan (African Skye)
10H25 Ziyaad White (St John’s (Zimbabwe))

Event 3 – Novice Strathspey and Reel
Judge : Rory Bellingan
09H00 Ryan Mabhiza (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H05 Shane Brown (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H10 Ziyaad White (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H15 Ilse Werle (Cornwall Hill)
09H20 Daan Post (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H25 Munyaradzi Murapa (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H30 He Duan (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H35 Eric Cleaver (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
09H40 Munashe Kambarami (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H45 Paul Warhurst (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H50 Thabiso (KES)
09H55 Nakai Chamba (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
10H00 Daniel Pascoe (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
10H05 Carmen Millar (Cornwall Hill)
10H10 Shahen Padayachee (St John’s (Zimbabwe))

Event 5 – Junior March
Judge : Simon Workman
09H00 Calvin McMenamin (St Benedict’s)
09H06 Takunzwa Munyanyi (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H12 Luke Campkin-Smith (KES)
09H18 David Whitaker (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H24 Frans Coetzee (Pretoria Boys)
09H30 Ross Scott-Riddell (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H36 Brandon Holz (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
09H42 Sanesh Aromogun (Pretoria Boys)
09H48 Jason Foulkes (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H54 Malcolm Chadwick (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
10H00 Estian Zietsman (Pretoria Boys)
10H06 Guy Ellis (St John’s (Zimbabwe))

Event 6 – Junior Strathspey and Reel
Judge : Greg Lloyd
09H00 Brandon Holz (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
09H06 Estian Zietsman (Pretoria Boys)
09H12 Jason Foulkes (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H18 Malcolm Chadwick (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
09H24 Guy Ellis (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H30 Calvin McMenamin (St Benedict’s)
09H36 Luke Campkin-Smith (KES)
09H42 David Whitaker (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H48 Frans Coetzee (Pretoria Boys)
09H54 Takunzwa Munyanyi (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
10H00 Sanesh Aromogun (Pretoria Boys)
10H06 Ross Scott-Riddell (St John’s (Zimbabwe))

Event 7 – Junior Jig
Judge : Rory Bellingan
10H30 Ross Scott-Riddell (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
10H35 Brandon Holz (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
10H40 Jason Foulkes (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
10H45 Estian Zietsman (Pretoria Boys)
10H50 Takunzwa Munyanyi (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
10H55 Calvin McMenamin (St Benedict’s)
11H00 Guy Ellis (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
11H05 Frans Coetzee (Pretoria Boys)
11H10 Luke Campkin-Smith (KES)
11H15 Sanesh Aromogun (Pretoria Boys)
11H20 David Whitaker (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
11H25 Malcolm Chadwick (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)

Event 9 – Open March
Judge : Greg Lloyd
10H30 Malcolm Chadwick (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
10H36 Calvin McMenamin (St Benedict’s)
10H42 Paul Ross (Cornwall Hill)
10H48 Ross Scott-Riddell (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
10H54 Rohan Morgan (Sandton Scottish)
11H00 Jason Foulkes (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
11H06 Michael Langley (Sandton Scottish)
11H12 Takunzwa Munyanyi (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
11H18 Brandon Holz (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
11H24 Guy Ellis (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
11H30 Simon Workman (Transvaal Scottish Grade 4)
11H36 David Whitaker (St John’s (Zimbabwe))

Event 10 – Open Strathspey and Reel
Judge : Steve Collins
11H00 David Whitaker (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
11H06 Brandon Holz (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
11H12 Rohan Morgan (Sandton Scottish)
11H18 Jason Foulkes (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
11H24 Takunzwa Munyanyi (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
11H30 Michael Langley (Sandton Scottish)
11H36 Ross Scott-Riddell (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
11H42 Guy Ellis (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
11H48 Malcolm Chadwick (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
11H54 Simon Workman (Transvaal Scottish Grade 4)
12H00 Calvin McMenamin (St Benedict’s)

Event 11 – Open Jig
Judge : Greg Lloyd
11H50 Michael Langley (Sandton Scottish)
11H55 Jason Foulkes (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H00 Guy Ellis (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H05 David Whitaker (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H10 Brandon Holz (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
12H15 Ross Scott-Riddell (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H20 Malcolm Chadwick (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
12H25 Calvin McMenamin (St Benedict’s)
12H30 Takunzwa Munyanyi (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H35 Simon Workman (Transvaal Scottish Grade 4)

Event 13 – Novice Piobaireachd
Judge : Struan Young
09H00 Nakai Chamba (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H06 Daniel Pascoe (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H12 Munashe Kambarami (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H18 Shahen Padayachee (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H24 Paul Warhurst (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H30 Ziyaad White (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H36 Shane Brown (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H42 Munyaradzi Murapa (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H48 He Duan (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
09H54 Ryan Mabhiza (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
10H00 Daan Post (St John’s (Zimbabwe))

Event 14 – Silver Piobaireachd
Judge : Struan Young
10H30 Sanesh Aromogun (Pretoria Boys)
10H45 David Whitaker (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
11H00 Malcolm Chadwick (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
11H15 Ross Scott-Riddell (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
11H30 Calvin McMenamin (St Benedict’s)
11H45 Takunzwa Munyanyi (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H00 Frans Coetzee (Pretoria Boys)
12H15 Guy Ellis (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H30 Brandon Holz (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
12H45 Jason Foulkes (St John’s (Zimbabwe))

Event 15 – Gold Piobaireachd
Judge : Struan Young
13H15 Simon Workman (Transvaal Scottish Grade 4)

Snare Drumming
Event 16 – Drum Pad
Judge : Jeremy Coutts
11H00 Caitlin Campbell (African Skye)
11H10 Matthew Johnston (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
11H20 Ashley Maritz (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)

Event 17 – Novice March
Judge : Anthony Evans
11H30 Phineas Chiketsani (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
11H36 Dylan Chadwick (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
11H42 Daniel van den Berg (De La Salle)
11H48 Kas van Herwaarden (Cornwall Hill)
11H54 Tafara Mbizi (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H00 Luka de Wet (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
12H06 Andries Breedt (KES)
12H12 Sebastian Sheehan (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H18 Dylan van Deventer (Cornwall Hill)
12H24 Lorenzo Germani (De La Salle)
12H30 David O’Beirne (Cornwall Hill)
12H36 Jeremy McWha (KES)
12H42 Gemma Beckenstrater (De La Salle)
12H48 Connor Holz (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
12H54 Felicity Chapman (De La Salle)
13H00 Zize Mabuse (KES)

Event 18 – Novice March, Strathspey and Reel
Judge : Jeremy Coutts
11H50 Jeremy McWha (KES)
11H56 Dylan van Deventer (Cornwall Hill)
12H02 Phineas Chiketsani (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H08 Daniel van den Berg (De La Salle)
12H14 Dylan Chadwick (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
12H20 Zize Mabuse (KES)
12H26 Kas van Herwaarden (Cornwall Hill)
12H32 Tafara Mbizi (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H38 Lorenzo Germani (De La Salle)
12H44 Luka de Wet (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
12H50 Andries Breedt (KES)
12H56 Sebastian Sheehan (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
13H02 David O’Beirne (Cornwall Hill)

Event 20 – Junior March, Strathspey and Reel
Judge : Anthony Evans
13H30 Ross Campbell (St Benedict’s)
13H40 Wade Thomas (Pretoria Boys)
13H50 Brian Molo (KES)
14H00 Sander Post (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
14H10 Kevin Gersteling (Pretoria Boys)
14H20 Amy-Sue Lithgow (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
14H30 Taashira Chikosi (St John’s (Zimbabwe))

Event 21 – Open March, Strathspey and Reel
Judge : Gareth McLuckie
14H00 Caylee O’Leary (Richmond Avenue)
14H10 Ross Campbell (St Benedict’s)

Tenor Drumming
Event 22 – Novice March
Judge : Lucky Khumalo
12H30 Sean Ross (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H36 Mandla Ndabula (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
12H42 Declan Duncan (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
12H48 Michael Beckenstrater (Glen Allen)
12H54 Ellis Rothwell (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
13H00 Noncebo Khanyile (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
13H06 Nyasha Mkaronda (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
13H12 Ronnie Molaba (Pretoria Boys)
13H18 Tafara Mbizi (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
13H24 Connor Fincham (De La Salle)
13H30 Daanyaal Kassim (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
13H36 Auriel Wise (Jeppe CBC Boksburg)
13H42 Aiden Blignaut (St John’s (Zimbabwe))
13H48 Malisela Masenya (Pretoria Boys)
13H54 Corey Blignaut (St John’s (Zimbabwe))

Event 23 – Open March, Strathspey and Reel
Judge : Lucky Khumalo
14H15 Mandla Ndabula (African Skye)
14H25 Ronnie Molaba (Pretoria Boys)
14H35 Michael Beckenstrater (Glen Allen)
14H45 Malisela Masenya (Pretoria Boys)
14H55 Callum Holpert (St Benedict’s)

Posted in Celtic Fest, Solo Drumming Competitions, Solo Piping Competitions | Comments Off

Celtic Fest – Pipe Bands – Order of Play

On Saturday, 17th May 2014, pipe bands shall gather at Celtic Fest, in Broederstroom. The Order of Play for the pipe bands is as listed below.

Order of Play
PBASA Representatives : Rory Bellingan, Katie Duggan
Recorder : Tracey Lindsay

Novice Juvenile March Selection
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
Piping 1 : Gavin Abell
Piping 2 : David Harris
Drum Corps : Dave Jeffrey
Bass Section : Kylie Howard
10H00 Cornwall Hill College
10H10 KES
10H20 Jeppe CBC Boksburg
10H30 St John’s College (Zimbabwe)

Novice Juvenile March Strathspey & Reel
Ensemble : Adrian Haddow
Piping 1 : Sean Maher
Piping 2 : Craig Whitley
Drum Corps : Richard Dockerill
Bass Section : Lauren Strimer
10H40 KES
10H50 Jeppe CBC Boksburg
11H00 St John’s College (Zimbabwe)

Juvenile March Strathspey & Reel
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
Piping 1 : Gavin Abell
Piping 2 : Steve Collins
Drum Corps : Steve Buchanan
Bass Section : Kylie Howard
11H10 St Benedict’s Juvenile
11H20 Pretoria Boys Juvenile

Juvenile Medley Selection
Ensemble : Adrian Haddow
Piping 1 : Damien Pitman
Piping 2 : Craig Whitley
Drum Corps : Richard Dockerill
Bass Section : Chad Naude
11H30 St Benedict’s Juvenile
11H40 Pretoria Boys Juvenile

Grade 4 March Selection
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
Piping 1 : Sean Maher
Piping 2 : David Harris
Drum Corps : Steve Buchanan
Bass Section : Lauren Strimer
11H50 SAEC Kempton Park
12H00 De La Salle Combined
12H10 African Skye Grade 4
12H20 Transvaal Scottish Grade 4
12H30 Pretoria Highlanders
12H40 Lyttelton Manor

Grade 4 March Strathspey & Reel
Ensemble : Adrian Haddow
Piping 1 : Steve Collins
Piping 2 : Rod Watters
Drum Corps : Gareth McLuckie
Bass Section : Chad Naude
12H50 De La Salle Combined
13H00 African Skye Grade 4
13H10 Transvaal Scottish Grade 4
13H20 Pretoria Highlanders
13H30 Lyttelton Manor

Grade 3 March Strathspey & Reel
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
Piping 1 : Rory Bellingan
Piping 2 : Greg Lloyd
Drum Corps : Dave Jeffrey
Bass Section : Lucky Khumalo
13H40 Sandton Scottish
13H50 Glen Allen
14H00 SA Irish

Grade 3 Medley Selection
Ensemble : Adrian Haddow
Piping 1 : Steve Collins
Piping 2 : Rod Watters
Drum Corps : Steve Buchanan
Bass Section : Nicholas Schmidt
14H10 Sandton Scottish
14H20 Glen Allen
14H30 SA Irish

Grade 2 March Strathspey & Reel
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
Piping 1 : David Harris
Piping 2 : Greg Lloyd
Drum Corps : Dave Jeffrey
Bass Section : Lucky Khumalo
14H40 Transvaal Scottish Grade 2
14H50 MacChamberlain Richmond Avenue
15H00 African Skye Grade 2

Grade 2 Medley Selection
Ensemble : Adrian Haddow
Piping 1 : Craig Herwill
Piping 2 : Rod Watters
Drum Corps : Gareth McLuckie
Bass Section : Nicholas Schmidt
15H10 Transvaal Scottish Grade 2
15H20 MacChamberlain Richmond Avenue
15H30 African Skye Grade 2

Massed Bands
15H45

Posted in Celtic Fest | Comments Off

Lyttelton Manor Highland Gathering – Order of Play

Saturday, 12th April 2014, sees the first gathering of the 2014 pipe band contest season kick-off at Lyttelton Manor High School in Selborne Avenue, Lyttelton, Pretoria. The Order of Play for the pipe bands is as listed below.

Novice Juvenile March Selection (Arena 2)
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
Piping 1 : Sean Maher
Piping 2 : Graham Whitley
Drum Corps : Dave Jeffrey
Bass Section : Lynne van den Berg
10H00 Cornwall Hill College
10H10 Jeppe CBC Boksburg
10H20 Benoni Novice Juvenile

Novice Juvenile March Strathspey & Reel (Arena 1)
Ensemble : Roger Davies
Piping 1 : Andy Dippenaar
Piping 2 : Struan Young
Drum Corps : Kevi Levin
Bass Section : Kylie Howard
10H35 Jeppe CBC Boksburg
10H45 Benoni Novice Juvenile

Juvenile March Strathspey & Reel (Arena 2)
Ensemble : Robert du Toit
Piping 1 : Gavin Abell
Piping 2 : Geoff Irvine
Drum Corps : Richard Dockerill
Bass Section : Lauren Strimer
10H30 St Benedict’s Juvenile
10H40 Benoni Juvenile
10H50 Pretoria Boys Juvenile

Juvenile Medley Selection (Arena 1)
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
Piping 1 : Sean Maher
Piping 2 : Graham Whitley
Drum Corps : Dave Jeffrey
Bass Section : Lynne van den Berg
10H55 St Benedict’s Juvenile
11H05 Benoni Juvenile
11H15 Pretoria Boys Juvenile

Drum Majors – Dress Inspection (Arena 2)
Adjudicator : Timothy Ballantyne
11H00

Grade 4 March Selection (Arena 2)
Ensemble : Robert du Toit
Piping 1 : Andy Dippenaar
Piping 2 : Geoff Irvine
Drum Corps : Richard Dockerill
Bass Section : Lauren Strimer
11H30 Pretoria Highlanders
11H40 De La Salle Combined
11H50 African Skye Grade 4
12H00 Transvaal Scottish Grade 4
12H10 Lyttelton Manor
12H20 SAEC Kempton Park

Grade 4 March Strathspey & Reel (Arena 1)
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
Piping 1 : David Harris
Piping 2 : Struan Young
Drum Corps : Kevi Levin
Bass Section : Chad Naude
11H55 Pretoria Highlanders
12H05 De La Salle Combined
12H15 African Skye Grade 4
12H25 Transvaal Scottish Grade 4
12H35 Lyttelton Manor

Grade 3 March Strathspey & Reel (Arena 1)
Ensemble : Rory Bellingan
Piping 1 : Gordon Delaney
Piping 2 : Geoff Irvine
Drum Corps : Dave Jeffrey
Bass Section : Nicholas Schmidt
12H45 SA Irish
12H55 Sandton Scottish
13H05 Glen Allen

Grade 3 Medley Selection (Arena 1)
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
Piping 1 : Rory Bellingan
Piping 2 : Struan Young
Drum Corps : Kevi Levin
Bass Section : Lynne van den Berg
13H15 SA Irish
13H25 Sandton Scottish
13H35 Glen Allen

Grade 2 March Strathspey & Reel (Arena 1)
Ensemble : Roger Davies
Piping 1 : David Harris
Piping 2 : Geoff Irvine
Drum Corps : Duncan Tee
Bass Section : Donald Graham
13H45 MacChamberlain Richmond Avenue
13H55 African Skye Grade 2
14H05 Benoni MacTalla
14H15 Transvaal Scottish Grade 2

Grade 2 Medley Selection (Arena 1)
Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist
Piping 1 : Roger Davies
Piping 2 : Craig Herwill
Drum Corps : Kevi Levin
Bass Section : Lynne van den Berg
14H35 MacChamberlain Richmond Avenue
14H45 African Skye Grade 2
14H55 Benoni MacTalla
15H05 Transvaal Scottish Grade 2

Drum Majors Line Abreast – Juvenile
Adjudicator : Anthony Evans
15H15

Drum Majors Line Abreast – Open
Adjudicator : Anthony Evans
15H35

Massed Bands
16H00

Posted in Lyttelton Manor Gathering | Comments Off

Transvaal Scottish emerge triumphant

The Transvaal Scottish Grade 2 Pipe Band kicked of the 2013 season by winning both the March, Strathspey and Reel and Medley Selection events at the Lyttelton Manor Gathering last Saturday, 13 April.

The full pipe band results for the Lyttelton Manor Gathering can be found here.

Posted in Lyttelton Manor Gathering, Transvaal Scottish Pipes and Drums | Comments Off

Stephen Creighton to adjudicate at South African Solo Drumming Championships

Stephen Creighton, the current Leading Drummer of the Grade 1 St Laurence O’Toole Pipe Band from Dublin, Ireland, shall be adjudicating at the 2012 South African Solo Drumming Championships.

Stephen has 9 Senior All Ireland Solo Drumming titles to his name and has reached the World Solo Drumming Finals for the past 20 years. In the past 5 years, Stephen has achieved 2 World Championship Titles, a British Championship Title, 2 Scottish Championship Titles and 2 European Championship titles.

The 2012 South African Solo Drumming Championships shall take place at St Benedict’s College, in Bedfordview, on Saturday, 29th September. The prospectus and entry forms are available here.

Posted in Solo Drumming Competitions, Stephen Creighton | Comments Off

Benoni MacTalla take first 2012 championship

At the first pipe band championship of the season, the South Coast Highland Gathering, held on Saturday 28th April 2012 at Hutchison Park in Amanzimtoti, KwaZulu Natal, Benoni MacTalla were declared the overall Grade 2 Champions.

The Band had a clean sweep on the day winning both the March, Strathspey and Reel and Medley Selection contests as well as the Drum Corps and Bass Section prizes.

View all the pipe band results here.

In the solo contests on the Sunday, 29th April 2012, Richard Payn, of 1 Medical Battalion A Pipe Band, won the Gold Piobaireachd; Nicholas Taitz, of Sandton Scottish Pipe Band, won the Open Piping March Strathspey and Reel; David Murray, of Benoni MacTalla Pipe Band, won the Open Snare Drumming March, Strathspey and Reel and; Tarryn Mocke, of Benoni Juvenile Pipe Band, won the Open Tenor Drumming March, Strathspey and Reel.

View all the solo piping and drumming results here.

Posted in South Coast Highland Gathering | Leave a comment

100 Guineas up for grabs this Saturday

The 100 Guineas is South Africa’s premier solo piping competition and takes place this Saturday, 31st March, at King Edward VII School in Houghton. Presented by the Scottish Piping Society of the Witwatersrand, this event showcases some of South Africa’s finest piping talent. Scotland based champion piper, John Mulhearn, shall also be competing in this year’s 100 Guineas thus bringing an international flavour to local proceedings.

Posted in 100 Guineas, Scottish Piping Society of the Witwatersrand, Solo Piping Competitions | Leave a comment

Tunes from Troon – The John Mulhearn Recital

John Mulhearn, who is visiting our shores to compete in the 100 Guineas solo piping contest on the 31st March, will be performing a recital for a South African audience for the first time on Friday night, 30th March.

John picked up the practice chanter at the age of nine, receiving initial instruction from his father Brian, a stalwart of the South African piping scene. After a year he started lessons with Angus J. MacLellan at the College of Piping in Glasgow. From this point on, summers were spent touring Scotland playing around the games where he won most of the major junior events – including the MacGregor Memorial at the Argyllshire Gathering, the SPA Amateur and, the Scottish Junior Championship at Carnoustie. At the age of eighteen, John entered the senior ranks being placed third in the Silver Medal at Oban and Inverness, and runner-up in the Dunvegan Medal on Skye.

While studying at Glasgow University, John worked at the College of Piping. Around this time he stopped playing for a few years as other musical interests took over. However, the pipes resurfaced when, in Australia for a year, the chance came up to play and work with the Queensland Police Pipes & Drums under R.S. MacDonald. Since being back in Scotland, John has worked at the National Piping Centre and been competing regularly, winning the MSR event at the Duncan Johnstone Memorial earlier this year.

Posted in John Mulhearn, Scottish Piping Society of the Witwatersrand | Leave a comment

Entry Forms available for Lyttelton Manor Gathering

The Lyttelton Manor Gathering, hosted by the Lyttelton Manor Pipe Band, shall take place at Lyttelton Manor High School, Clifton Avenue, Lyttelton, Pretoria on Saturday, 14th April 2012. The prospectus and entry forms can be found here.

Posted in Gatherings, Lyttelton Manor Gathering | Leave a comment